AYODA Privacy Policy

  1. We respect your privacy
  2. AYODA respects the right to privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and Privacy Act 1988 at all times. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. This privacy policy applies to all users who access this website and you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

  3. Collecting personal information
  4. Personal information” is information that is identifiable as being about you. AYODA collects and stores personal information you enter onto the website directly or given to us digitally or in other forms.

    • Personal information such as identity details, your name, sex, address, date of birth, phone number, occupation, driver licence number, your bank account details and credit card information, email, user ID’s and passwords, products or services provided to you, records of your communications with AYODA, information about your business affairs, personal website usage information.
    • AYODA will generally collect and use your personal information for the purpose of general business operations, to provide you with information, updates about our events, products and services and entering into transactions with you, communicating with you, responding to your enquiries about our events, goods and services, conducting, improving and developing a business relationship with you, marketing, promotional notices and offers and improving our Company’s website.
    • Where you apply for a particular product or service through this website the application form may contain special consents concerning the use of your information. If you give this consent, we may use your information as you have permitted and also for the above purposes.
    • AYODA takes reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the likely use of the information, any law requiring collection of the information and consequences of failure to provide the information, and your right of access to the information.
    • AYODA does not collect sensitive information, unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for the purpose of our Company’s business operation, and your consent is first obtained. All sensitive information collected is used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. AYODA does not use government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers) to identify individuals.
  5. Disclose of your personal information
  6. 3.1 We may disclose your personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors as described above, for the purpose of our business operations, where you would reasonably expect this and where you have consented.

    3.2 We may use your personal information for direct marketing by AYODA, but giving you the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing. AYODA includes its contact details in any direct marketing.

    3.3 AYODA may use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of AYODA or any of its related businesses, our customers or third parties.

    3.4 We may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

    3.5 Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the purpose of our business. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling your personal information.

    AYODA does not disclose your personal information for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or as required by law.

    AYODA will not sell or licence any personal information that it collects from you.

    AYODA reserves the right to transfer information in connection with the sale of all or part of our business or assets. Furthermore, we are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive your information from a source other than us. We may from time to time link to other websites that contain advertisements of third parties. We are not responsible for their privacy policies or how they treat information about their users

  7. Accuracy and up-to-date information
  8. 4.1 AYODA takes reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date by updating its records whenever correct changes to the information come to its attention. If you believe your information is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you can request that we update this information by contacting us at privacy@usayconnect.com

    4.2 AYODA will correct information it has about you if it discovers, or you are able to show to a reasonable standard, the information is incorrect. If you seek correction and we disagree that the information is incorrect, we will provide you with reasons for taking that view. AYODA disregards information that seems likely to be inaccurate or out-of-date by reason of the time that has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in its possession.

  9. Security of your personal information
  10. 5.1 AYODA is committed ensuring the information you provide to us is secure. We may hold your information in physical form or in digital form on our systems or the systems of our service providers. We take all reasonable steps to protect your security when using our websites but you should be aware that no transmission of information to and from websites is ever totally secure, and any exchange of information is carried out at your own risk .

    5.2 AYODA protects your personal information from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in digital format, and by appropriate physical and communications security. We cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of information in an appropriate manner.

  11. Access to your personal information
  12. AYODA acknowledges that you have a general right of access to your personal information, and to have inaccurate information corrected. You may request to access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us at privacy@usayconnect.com A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If access is refused to your information, we will give you a notice explaining our decision to the extent practicable and your options.

  13. Unsolicited information
  14. Company takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed immediately.

  15. Anonymity when dealing with Company
  16. Company allows you the option not to identify yourself when dealing with it, only where practicable.

  17. Cross border disclosure
  18. Your personal information will not be processed by, or disclosed to employees, representatives, or other third parties operating outside of Australia.

    However, in the event we do disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient, AYODA will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before such disclosure is made to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to your personal information (‘the Required Steps’).

    The Required Steps do not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient. By supplying your personal information to AYODA, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and agree that the Required Steps do not apply.

    If you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be accountable under the Privacy Act, and you will not be able to seek redress for breaches under the Privacy Act.

  19. Using our Website
  20. As with most websites, when you visit our Company website or use an application on our Company website, we may record anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded type of browser and operating system.

    AYODA may from time to time use “cookies”, which may collect and store your personal information. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies although you can choose to reject cookies. You may adjust your internet browser settings to disable cookies.

    Our website may contain links to or from other websites. AYODA is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on AYODA Company’s website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from our website.

  21. Complaints and disputes
  22. If you have reason to believe that we have not complied with our obligations relating to your information or the Privacy Act, please feel free to email details of your complaint to privacy@usayconnect.com

    We will ensure your complaint is handled by our Privacy Officer in an appropriate and reasonable manner. A written notice of our decision regarding your complaint will be provided to you.

  23. Changes to Privacy Policy
  24. This policy may change from time to time and we may modify this policy at any time at our sole discretion effective immediately upon publishing on to our website. A current version of this policy will be published on AYODA Company’s website or may be obtained free of charge upon request.

    Contact our Privacy Team at privacy@usayconnect.com

    More information on privacy legislation is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au